Successfully Obtaining an E-2 Investor Visa in Tulsa, Oklahoma

An E-2 investor visa allows foreign individuals to work in the United States based on an investment he or she will control while in the United States. This type of visa requires renewal every two years, and can be renewed as many times as necessary. The investment that the foreigner makes must be considered substantial, usually in excess of $200,000 dependent on the type of business. This is an approximate dollar amount, and an investor should consult with an E-2 investor visa lawyer prior to submitting an offer for an existing company or corporation.

If the business or company is a start-up or new company, the investment must be a dollar amount large enough to start the business and continue its operation. For large-scale start-ups, the $200,000 investment would not be considered substantial. A sliding scale is used to determine what is considered a substantial investment. A Tulsa E-2 investor visa lawyer will assist in determining what dollar amount will qualify as substantial.

Foreign individuals wanting to obtain an E-2 visa must be citizens of a country with which the United States has a Treaty of Commerce. Once the business has ended or concluded, the investor must leave the United States or file to change their status. An E-2 visa holder may travel in and out of the U.S. at any time.

If you or someone you know is looking to obtain an E-2 investor visa, call Sobel & Erwin today at 918-712-9888 to get the knowledge and experience of an attorney on your side! 

General Requirements for a Tulsa E-2 Investor

In addition to the requirements already reviewed, a foreign individual must meet the following investment qualifications:

  • Investing in a real operating enterprise; uncommitted funds in a U.S. bank account or security holding do not qualify; speculative and idle investments are not considered.
  • The investment must provide for more than the cost of living for the investor and family, or the investment must impact the United States economy in a significant manner.
  • The funds must be in the investor’s control; the investment must have some commercial risk. Loans are not allowed to be secured with assets of the investment.
  • The investor must be directly involved in the development and direction of the company or enterprise. An applicant can also be employed as a supervisor, executive, or as a highly skilled specialist.

Oklahoma Investment Visa Attorney

Sorbel & Erwin in Tulsa, Oklahoma can assist you in acquiring an E-2 investment visa. Our firm has the expertise to handle corporate and international work on behalf of our clients to ensure that the initial visa is approved, along with the approval for future renewals. Contact us today for a consultation by filling out our online consultation form or call us at 918-712-9888.